Longview middle school math/science team counts up medals - KYTX CBS 19 Tyler Longview News Weather Sports

Longview middle school math/science team counts up medals

Posted: Updated:

LONGVIEW/GREGG COUNTY (KYTX) - Longview Independent School District's Foster Middle School Math/Science Team picked up where it left off this past year, winning the first two meets of 2012-13.

Foster's Math/Science Team this past Saturday won its host meet at which area middle school students competed by taking about 700 math and science tests. A week earlier, the team won the Pine Tree Meet.  

Foster Math/Science Meet Medalists (Nov. 10)

Number Sense

6th grade – Nitin Rangu: 1st place

7th grade – Naum Barron: 1st place; William Langston: 2nd place; Nancy Xu: 3rd place; Chris Kessler: 4th place; Carter Sorrels: 5th place

8th grade – Chris Guck: 2nd place; Roshni Edalur 4th place

 

Calculator

7th grade – Kate Tolleson: 2nd place

8th grade – Tristen Fisher: 5th place

 

General Math

6th grade – Blake Aldridge: 2nd place

7th grade – Naum Barron: 1st place; William Langston: 2nd place; Carter Sorrels: 3rd place; Nancy Xu: 4th place

8th grade – Naomi D'Arbell: 3rd place

 


Science

6th grade – Nitin Rangu: 2nd place; Ben Taylor: 3rd place; Luke Albritton: 4th place

7th grade – Levi Grant: 2nd place; Maddie Johnson: 3rd place

8th grade – Bradie Davis: 1st place, Josh Castleberry: 3rd place

 

 

Pine Tree Math/Science Meet Medalists (Nov. 3)

 

Number Sense

6th grade – Brady Miller: 4th place

7th grade – Naum Barron:1st place;  Nancy Xu: 2nd place; Merra Singhal: 3rd place

8th grade – Neal Rangu: 2nd place; Roshni Edular: 3rd place; Lucy Castillo: 4th place

 

Calculator

8th grade – Chris Guck: 4th place

 

General Math

7th grade – Naum Barron: 1st place; Nancy Xu: 2nd place

8th grade – Roshni Edalur: 1st place

 

Science

6th grade – Sam Pistone: 1st place; Samantha Taylor: 3rd place

7th grade – Levi Grant: 2nd place; Nancy Xu: 3rd place; Maddie Johnson: 5th place

8th grade – Bradie Davis: 1st place; Aaron Brown: 2nd place; Naomi D'Arbell: 3rd place  

Powered by WorldNow

CBS19, MYTX & KCEB
2211 ESE Loop 323
Tyler, TX 75701
Phone (903) 581-2211
Fax (903) 581-5769

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KYTX. All Rights Reserved. Users of this site agree to the Terms of Service, Privacy Notice/Your California Privacy Rights, and Ad Choices.