Breaking News
[…] About a week later, Mims field an appeal to overturn the injunction and name him as a valid candidate for the race. The appeal, which was filed in the 241st District Court, included himself as an intervenor, which, according to Mims, allowed him to share his evidence and for his votes to be counted in the race.

According to the petition, the Texas Election Code was broken with the timeliness of Garmon's lawsuit filings and the date of the court hearing.

Mims' petition cited the limitation on challenge of application, which states:

Sec. 141.034. LIMITATION ON CHALLENGE OF APPLICATION (a) “An application for a place on the ballot may not be challenged for compliance with the applicable requirements as to form, content, and procedure after the day before any ballot to be voted early by mail is mailed to an address in the authority’s jurisdiction for the election for which the application is made.”

Early voting ballots for the March 3 election were mailed out the week before the hearing took place.

“My votes will count,” Mims said at the time. “What the judge put in place, it’s not valid.”