Breaking News
[…] This meant if Mims won the majority of the votes, the candidates would go back to court.

“The court hearing never should have happened, in my opinion,” said Mims. “I just feel like it was a way to shy me away from the election.”

Mims then filed an appeal to the lawsuit, which he says was a way to let people know he was still in the race. The appeal mentioned, Texas Election Code was broken with the timeliness of the lawsuit filings and the date of the court hearing because the early voting ballots had already been mailed out.

Sec. 141.034. LIMITATION ON CHALLENGE OF APPLICATION (a) “An application for a place on the ballot may not be challenged for compliance with the applicable requirements as to form, content, and procedure after the day before any ballot to be voted early by mail is mailed to an address in the authority’s jurisdiction for the election for which the application is made.”

RELATED: Smith County Precinct 1 candidate files appeal to lawsuit

After the election, Mims secured the majority of the votes with 51%, meaning he was heading back to court.

“The voters came out and put me in, they voted for me,” said Mims.