In week 1 of the high school football playoffs, East Texas teams went 23-24 (with 3 teams having a bye).
That leaves 26 area teams alive in the postseason and they'll all be playing this weekend.
Here's a look at the entire schedule for week 2 of the playoffs
.
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS - ROUND 2 (AREA)
6A DIVISION 2 (REGION 2)
DALLAS JESUIT (7-4) vs. LONGVIEW (10-1)
- SATURDAY 4:00 PM AT KINCAIDE STADIUM (DALLAS)
RICHARDSON PEARCE (6-5) vs. LUFKIN (9-2)
- SATURDAY 2:30 PM AT TIGER STADIUM (CORSICANA)
4A DIVISION 1 (REGION 2)
KENNEDALE (10-1) vs. VAN (10-1)
- FRIDAY 12:00 PM AT FORD CENTER (FRISCO)
4A DIVISION 1 (REGION 3)
CARTHAGE (11-0) vs. BRAZOSPORT (8-3)
- FRIDAY 6:00 PM AT TEXAN DRIVE STADIUM (PORTER)
EL CAMPO (8-2) vs. KILGORE (8-3)
- FRIDAY 2:00 PM AT WACO ISD STADIUM
SEALY (6-4) vs. HENDERSON (9-2)
- FRIDAY 5:00 PM AT ABE MARTIN STADIUM (LUFKIN)
4A DIVISION 2 (REGION 2)
MELISSA (10-1) vs. RUSK (9-2)
- FRIDAY 7:30 PM AT TIGER STADIUM (CORSICANA)
CADDO MILLS (5-6) vs. GILMER (9-2)
- FRIDAY 7:00 PM AT GERALD PRIM STADIUM (SULPHUR SPRINGS)
3A DIVISION 1 (REGION 2)
MT. VERNON (11-0) vs. KEMP (10-1)
- FRIDAY 2:00 PM AT HANBY STADIUM (MESQUITE)
3A DIVISION 2 (REGION 2)
GUNTER (11-0) vs. DAINGERFIELD (7-4)
- FRIDAY 1:00 PM AT ROYSE CITY ISD STADIUM
NEW DIANA (8-3) vs. LEONARD (7-4)
- FRIDAY 7:30 PM AT T.A. “COTTON” FORD STADIUM (GREENVILLE)
HARMONY (11-0) vs. JACKSBORO (10-1)
- FRIDAY 7:00 PM AT POE STADIUM (McKINNEY)
HOLLIDAY (10-1) vs. EDGEWOOD (9-2)
- FRIDAY 6:00 PM AT CLARK STADIUM (FT. WORTH)
3A DIVISION 2 (REGION 3)
WEST RUSK (9-1) vs. BUFFALO (10-1)
- FRIDAY 1:00 PM AT PANTHER STADIUM (BULLARD)
CLIFTON (8-2) vs. GARRISON (6-5)
- FRIDAY 7:30 PM AT BRUCE FIELD (ATHENS)
2A DIVISION 1 (REGION 3)
BIG SANDY (10-1) vs. CENTERVILLE (8-3)
- FRIDAY 7:30 PM AT PANTHER STADIUM (BULLARD)
CARLISLE (8-3) vs. KERENS (7-4)
- SATURDAY 5:30 PM AT PANTHER STADIUM (BULLARD)
BOGATA RIVERCREST (11-0) vs. LOVELADY (7-4)
- SATURDAY 7:30 PM AT BRUCE FIELD (ATHENS)
2A DIVISION 2 (REGION 3)
TENAHA (11-0) vs. DALLAS GATEWAY (4-7)
- FRIDAY 2:00 PM AT PANTHER STADIUM (MABANK)
BREMOND (10-1) vs. TIMPSON (9-2).
- FRIDAY 7:00 PM AT PANTHER STADIUM (PALESTINE WESTWOOD)
CUMBY (7-4) vs. GRAPELAND (7-4)
- FRIDAY 7:30 PM AT PANTHER STADIUM (MABANK)
1A DIVISION 1 (REGION 4)
UNION HILL (10-0) vs. COOLIDGE (9-2)
- FRIDAY 7:30 PM AT MEREDITH MEMORIAL STADIUM (MINEOLA)
TAPPS 6-MAN DIVISION 2 (STATE QUARTERFINALS)
PLAINVIEW CHRISTIAN (7-4) vs. LONGVIEW CHRISTIAN HERITAGE (6-4)
- TBD
TAPPS 6-MAN DIVISION 3 (STATE QUARTERFINALS)
WEATHERFORD CHRISTIAN (3-8) vs. LONGVIEW TRINITY SCHOOL OF TEXAS (6-3)
- TBD
T-CAL 6-MAN DIVISION 1 (STATE SEMIFINALS)
TEXAS CHRISTIAN (HOUSTON) vs. MARSHALL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
- SATURDAY 7:30 PM AT CHILTON